Faculty of Biological Sciences

School of Biomedical Sciences

Roles of individuals

Role Name

Head of School (HoS)

Karen Birch

Personal Assistant (PA) to HoS and Human Resources (HR) contact

Debbie Jones

Research Director
Director of Student Education (BMS)
Director of Student Education  (SES)
Management Group Professorial Rep
Management Group Senior Lecturer/Reader  Rep
Management Group Lecturer/Research Fellow  Rep
Management Group PDRA rep/PG rep

Research Theme Leader  in Cardiovascular
Research Theme Leader in Neuroscience
Research Theme Leader in Sport & Exercise Sciences
Research Theme Leader in Membrane Biology

Susan Deuchars
David Marples
Sarah Astill
Rao Sivaprasadarao
Ronaldo Ichiyama
Jon Lippiat
Tbc

Sarah Calaghan
Nikita Gamper
Stuart Egginton
Adrian Goldman

Postdoctoral Development Adviser
Postdoctoral Development Adviser
Postgraduate Admissions Tutor

Hugh Pearson
Steve Clapcote
Graham Askew

Faculty BBSRC-DTG and MRC DTA Admissions Tutor

Graham Askew

Postgraduate Progression Tutor

Ronaldo Ichiyama

Postgraduate Representative

Tbc

 

Technical Services Manager (Technical Staff & Infrastructure)

 

Slobodan Babic

Garstang & Astbury Buildings Safety Representative

Slobodan Babic/Jenny Baker

Knowledge Transfer (KT) Representative

Andrea Utley

Ethics Committee Representative

David Lewis

Chair of FBS Ethics Committee (From Oct 2014)

Ed White

Representative on the Faculty’s Purchasing Group (BMS)

Steve Clapcote

Representative on the Faculty’s Purchasing Group (SES)                                  

Ronaldo Ichiyama

Vacation Scholarship Coordinator

Nikita Gamper

China Academic Liaison Officer

Tbc

Seminar Coordinator

Al Benson

Representative on the Committee of Heads of Pharmacology (CHOP)

Dan Donnelly

Library Representative

Dan Donnelly

Advisor/Consultant GM Committees

Slobodan Babic

Faculty Finance Officer responsible for core accounts

Amy Scott

Contact for Research Grants involving EU & Overseas

Pat Bourke

Contact for all UK Research Grants

Jenny MacKenzie

Head of Research & Innovation Office

Gill Harrison

Industrial Liaison

Jonathan Lippiat

Chair of FBS Athena SWAN

Anne King

Physiological Society Representative for Leeds

Charlotte Haigh

Teaching Related Roles

 

Programme Leader for Neuroscience

Sue Deuchars

Programme Leader for Pharmacology

Dan Donnelly

Programme Leader for Human Physiology

Anne King

Programme Leader for Medical Sciences

Mike Harrison

BMS Special Cases Committee

Jon Lippiat

SES Special Cases Committee

Neil Messenger

Examinations Officer for BMS

Rao Sivaprasadarao

Programme Leader for Sport and Exercise Sciences

Shaunna Burke

Programme Leader for Sport Science in Relation to Medicine

Stuart Egginton

Programme Leader for Sport Science and Physiology
Programme Leader for MSci in Sport & Exercise Sciences and Sport Sciences & Physiology
Examinations Officer for SES

Shaunna Burke
Ronaldo Ichiyama

Matthew Lancaster

Admissions Tutor for Biomedical Sciences 

Steve Clapcote/Pip Garner (Deputy)

Admissions Tutor for Sports & Exercise Sciences 

Neil Messenger

Faculty Industrial Placement Tutor/Manager    

Al Pickles

Faculty International Admissions officer for undergrad & taught PG courses
Faculty International Admissions Tutor

Lin-Hua Jiang (temporary)
Dani Strauss

Faculty Careers Tutor/Liaison

Al Pickles

Bioscience Education Group Leader

David Lewis

Teaching Enhancement Scheme Co-ordinator
Student Education Discovery theme leader
Faculty Blended Learning Champion

David Lewis
David Lewis
Matthew Lancaster

Updated September 2015