Faculty of Biological Sciences

Members of the School of Biology

Academic & Academic-related | Research | Support | Visitors

Academic & Academic-related staff

Dr Maria Beger
Dr Yoselin Benitez-Alfonso
Dr Tom Bennett
Prof Tim Benton
Dr Amanda Bretman
Prof Lisa Collins
Dr Steve Compton
Dr Andrew Cuming
Prof Brendan Davies
Prof Jurgen Denecke
Dr Hannah Dugdale
Dr Elizabeth Duncan
Dr Alison Dunn

Dr Katie Field
Prof Les Firbank
Prof Christine Foyer
Dr Simon Goodman
Dr Henry Greathead
Prof Keith Hamer
Dr Christopher Hassall
Prof Ian Hope
Dr William Hoppitt
Prof Elwyn Isaac
Dr Stefan Kepinski
Prof Paul Knox
Prof Bill Kunin

Dr Glenn McConkey
Prof Peter Meyer
Prof Helen Miller
Dr Mary O'Connell
Dr Andrew Peel
Dr Rupert Quinnell
Dr Steven Sait
Dr Mahesh Sankaran
Dr George Sorensen
Prof Peter Urwin
Dr Christopher West
Dr Michael Wilson
Dr Stephanie Wright

[back to top]

Research staff

Mr Sam Amsbury
Dr Barry Causier
Dr Jo Clarke
Ms Sarah Clarke
Mr Bede Constantinides
Miss Marta Del Bianco
Dr Lilia Dmitrieva
Dr Celia Ferreira
Dr Mary Friel
Miss Grace Hoysted
Dr Catherine Jones

Dr Barbara Karpinska
Dr Martin Kieffer
Dr Jelena Kusakina
Dr Steven Laird
Dr Antoine Larrieu
Dr Catherine Lilley
Dr Marianne Mugabo
Steven Pace
Mr Leandro Patino Patino
Dr Sara Pose-Albacete
Mr James Rouse

Miss Suruchi Roychoudhry
Dr Rahul Sharma
Dr Anselme Shyaka
Miss Alex Sparks
Dr Peter Steward
Dr Sebastian Sturm
Dr Amy Taylor
Dr Thomas Thirkell
Miss Catherine Thompson
Dr Wanda Waterworth
Dr Thomas Zacharchenko

[back to top]

Support staff

Mr Ryan Clarkson
Dr Helen Gray
Mr Edward Hall
Mrs Jennie Hibbard
Mr Joseph Hills
Miss Tayah Hopes
Mr Alvim Jonas

Mr Martin Lappage
Ms Sue Marcus
Mrs Beverley Merry
Mr Alexis Moschopoulos
Mrs Fiona Moulton
Miss Daria Pastok
Mr Lance Penketh

Mr William Porter
Miss Nurhayati Razak
Stuart Richardson
Mrs Carole Sowden
Miss Catriona Walker
Mr Duquing Wu

[back to top]

Visitors

Dr David G Adams
Miss Anna Berthinussen
Dr Ute Bradter
Dr Leon Broom
Dr Lenka Caisov√°
Dr Michael Considine
Mr James Cooper
Dr Valerie Cornuault
Dr David Cowan
Prof Andrew Cunningham
Dr Carine De Marcos Lousa
Dr Jenny Dunn
Dr Jennifer Edmonds
Mrs Felicity Edwards
Dr Aliya El Nagar
Dr Nandor Fodor
Dr Mark Goddard
Dr John Grahame
Dr Richard Gunton
Prof Alan Handyside

Dr Melanie Hatcher
Dr Mercedes Hernandez-Gomez
Mr James Holbrook
Ms Yan Hu
Dr Yasuko Kamisugi
Mr Alex Keen
Dr Robert Ker
Dr Celia Knight
Prof Jens Krause
Prof Karl Kunert
Miss Severine Le Marie
Mrs Fernanda Lima Silva Alvim
Dr James Lloyd
Dr Vasilissa Manova
Ms Sam Mason
Miss Ann McCartney
Dr Waddah Mobayed
Mr Raymond Moran
Dr Jane Morris
Dr Stephen Morris

Dr Mandy Nevel
Prof Steven Newman
Dr Stephanie Peay
Dr David Pertab
Dr Eric Peterson
Dr David Pilbeam
Dr Ross Piper
Mr Will Plumb
Prof Martin Richards
Mr Paul Roberts
Mr Raymond Shek
Dr Ishani Sinha
Dr Karen Siu Ting Salvatierra
Dr Mark Stead
Dr Jolanda Van Munster
Dr William Van Wettere
Dr Robert Weaver
Dr Andrew Webb

[back to top]

Emeritus staff

Prof John Altringham
Prof Howard Atkinson

Dr Alan Radford
Prof John Turner

[back to top]